Committee Members

Officer

Committee Chairperson
President Cheryl Desforges  
  AAPG House of Delegates Jeff Allen
  Scholarship Night Charles Sternbach
  AGC- Subsurface Intelligence Rebecca Morgan
    Jason Simmons, co-chair
  AGC- Geomechanics Umesh Prasad
  Awards Mike Deming
  100th Year Anniversary Charles Sternbach
  Communications Dianna Phu
  Nominations John Adamick
President-Elect Jon Blickwede  
  Africa Conference Brian Horn
  Calvert Fund Jeff Lund
    Judy Schulenberg, secretary
    Dick Bishop, treasurer
  Foundation Fund Evelyn Medvin
  Foundation Fund Joe Lynch, treasurer
  Office Management John Tubb, Jr.
  Outcrop Family Campout Shannon Lemke
  neoGeos Casey Langdon
Vice President Penny Patterson  
  Arrangements (Hotel Contracts) Penny Patterson
  Environmental & Engineering Matthew Cowan
    Troy Meinen, co-chair
  General Meetings (Lunch & Dinner) Penny Patterson
  International Explorationists Steve Getz
    Ryan Yarrington, Treasurer
  North American Explorationists Ceri Davies
    John Bishop, co-chair
  Northsiders' Ian McGlynn
    Jeremy Andrews, treasurer
Secretary April Parsons  
  Ballot/Elections Paul Hoffman
  HPAC Liason Millie Tonn
  Membership, New Sharie Sartain
  Membership, Growth Gustavo Carpio
Treasurer Tarek Ghazi  
  Finance Radhika Sangani
  Government Affairs Henry Wise
    Alrin Howles, co-chair
Treasurer-Elect Annie Walker  
  Vendor's Corner Rich Germano
Editor Jim Tucker  
  Advertising Bryan Guzman
Editor-Elect Fang Lin  
  Web Management Linda Sternbach
Director 1 Greg Halvatzis  
  Continuing Education Thom Tucker_CPG
    Cheryl Desforges, co-chair
  Field Trips Constantin Platon
  HGS New Publications William Rizer
Director 2 Brent Boyd  
  Academic Liason Paul Mann
  Earth Science Week Sharon Choens
    Lynn Travis, co-chair
  Educational Outreach Letha Slagle
  Museum of Natural Science Inda Immega
    Janet Combes, co-chair
  Science and Engineering Fair Mike Erpenbeck
  ECH Sue Pritchett
    Claudia Ludwig, co-chair
Director 3 Rachel Todkill  
  Exhibits Stephen Adeniran
    Gustavo Carpio, co-chair
  Social Media Dianna Phu
    Lauren Robinson, co-chair
  Videography Linda Sternbach
Director 4 Steven Shirley  
  Golf Tournament Elliot Wall
  Guest Night Dave Orchard
  Shrimp Peel VACANT
  Skeet Shoot Michael Jendrel
  Tennis Tournament Constantin Platon
Office Director Andrea Peoples  
Web Content Manager Jacky Jordan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

To contact committee members directly, email office@hgs.org