Awards List

Important! Please do not create a duplicate login if you already have one. If you have forgotten your password click the "Request new password" tab above to reset your password.

 

HGS Award Receipient Master List

Year/Award Rising Star Chairman's -Ch, Editor -Ed, Outstanding Board -OB President's Distinguished Service Honorary Life Gerald A. Cooley Corporate Star Teacher HGA DSA
2020 Jake Shultz Chi Vinh Ly Casey Langdon Elliot Wall Mike Deming   Baker Hughes, a GE Company (Gold) Astra Zeno  
  Lanette Marcha Joe Lynch   Tarek Ghazi     Chevron (Gold)    
  Tiffani Kennedy Rich Germano   Umesh Prasad     Occidental Petroleum (Silver)    
              Thunder Exploration (Silver)    
              Black Falcon Energy (Bronze)    
              Kosmos Energy (Bronze)    
              Quantico Energy Solutions (Bronze)    
2019 Jeremy Andrews Steven Johansen   Letha Slagle John Tubb, Jr. Kenneth Nemeth Anadarko Petroleum Corporation (Platinum) Jessica Snyder  
  Ceri Davies Kenneth Thies   Henry Wise Glenn Lowenstein   Baker Hughes a GE company (Gold)    
  Rebecca Morgan Bob Wiener   Matthew Cowan Inda Immega   Thunder Exploration (Gold)    
  Jason Simmons     Bill Dupre Neal Immega   TGS (Gold)    
  Casey Langdon     Walter Light, Jr. Robert J. Traylor   Chevron (Gold)    
  Lauren Robinson     Sue Pritchett Richard Howe   Core Laboratories (Gold)    
  Bryan Flynn           INTECSEA and Advisian Worley Parsons Groups (Gold)    
  David Orchard           Haliburton (Silver)    
  Marcus Zinecker           SM Energy (Silver)    
  Mark Herkommer           IHS Markit (Silver)    
              Schlumberger (Bronze)    
              Terra Gudance (Bronze)    
2018 Nicole Arres Luis Baez Stephen Adeniran Rosemary Laidacker Sharie Sartain Richard S. Bishop Anadarko Petroleum (Platinum) Jody Gibson  
  Lisa Neelen Diane Britt Gustavo Carpio Evelyn Medvin Thom Tucker   Baker Hughes a GE Company (Gold)    
  Judy Schulenberg Obie Djordevic Sean Kimiagar Carl Norman     Chevron Corporation (Gold)    
  Tim Shane Bryan Guzman Walter Light       Southwestern Energy (Platinum)    
  Alicia Staszyc Troy Meinen John Tubb Jr.            
    Letha Slagle              
2017 Ryan Yarrington Bill Dickson Phil Towle Charles Revilla Martin M. Cassidy Frank Walles Anadarko Petroeum Kathryn Barclay  
  Nkechi Odumodu John Moran Tami Shannon Neal Immega     Southwestern Energy    
  Brad Hammel Cheryl Desforges L. Taras Bryndzia Weixin (Wayne) Xu     Marathon Oil    
  Stephen Adeniran Barbara Hill John A. Breyer       Thunder Exploration    
              Town in City Brewing    
2016 Sydney Weitkunat Bruce Woodhouse John Jordan Sharon Choens Janet Combes   Anadarko    
  Richard Germano Thomas Reed Larry Quandt Tom McCarroll Paul Hoffman   Shell    
  Firas Jarrah Wayne Camp   Sharie Sartain     University of Houston    
  Ian McGlynn James Macquaker   Robert Pledger     Petrophysical Solutions    
    Christina Calvin   Bonnie Milne     IHS Energy    
    Justin Vandenbrink   Mike Deming     Devon Energy    
        Thom Tucker     Southwest Energy    
        Dianna Phu     Chevron    
        Alison Henning     Geophysical Insights    
              Baker Hughes    
2015 Guzman, Bryan Black, Susan Erpenbeck, Mike Stone, Denise Babcock, Paul Sternbach, Linda Devon (In Kind Mudrocks Printing) Hena Krupala  
  Lemons, Casee Brooks, Trevor Higginbotham, Christina   Brachman, Steve   Trican    
    Cowan, Matt Jordan, John       Baker Hughes    
    Effler, Mike Pritchet, Sue       Schlumberger    
    Ghazi, Tarek Reynolds, Dave       Weatherford    
    Immega, Neal         Marathon Oil Company    
    Marks, Ed         Thunder Exploration    
    Revilla, Charles         BPH Billiton    
    Sartain, Sherrie              
2014 Alavarces, Crystal Gillis, Gretchen -Ch Burton, Jennifer Cassidy, Martin Barber, Sandi       Jones, Norma Jean
  Brynzdia, Taras Hart, Bruce -Ch Davis, Donna Earle, Steve Walles, Frank        
  Kimiagar, Sean Woodhouse, Bruce -Ch Forlenza, Mike Phu, Dianna          
    Dombrowski. John -OB   Thorton, Scott          
2013 Guasch. Enrique Miller, David -Ed Babcock, Paul Dombrowski. John Getz, Steve Tubb, John Core Lab Klein, Carolyn Bishop, Edie
  Macalello, Steven   Cameron, Michael Santagrossi, Patricia     Devon Energy    
  Saudale, Ellya   Sternbach, Linda       ExxonMobil    
  Salazar, Michael   Tonner, David       Fugro    
      Van Horn, Michael       Schlumberger    
              Shell    
2012 Baral, Sameer Lin, Fang -Ed Babcock, Sandra Smith, Marvin Danforth, Al Sternbach, Charles Core Lab Reyes, Jennifer  
  Choens, Sharon   Laidacker, Rosemary Tubb, John     Devon Energy    
  Fagelman, Marc   McDonald Kathy Allison, Mike     ExxonMobil    
  Riegler, Paul           Marathon Oil    
  Xu, Wayne                
2011 Erpenbeck, Mike Krueger, Lisa -Ed McCarroll, Tom Deming, Mike Sternbach, Linda Sacrey, Deborah CGG Veritas   Smith, Winona Labrant
  Laidacker, Rosemary   Medvin, Evelyn Getz, Steve     Subsurface Consultants    
  Lemke, Shannon   Phu, Dianna McRae, Martha     Southwestern Energy    
  Limbaugh, Kelly     Mott, Rene     bhpbilliton    
  Mason, Bill           Swift Energy    
              TGS    
              Devon Energy    
              Weatherford    
2010 Kidd, Carrie   Burton, Jennifer   Nemeth, Ken   Swift Energy    
  Tonner, David   Combes, Janet       AOA Geophysics    
      Lynch, Joe       Fugro Robertson    
      Pritchett, Sue       TGS-NOPEC    
      Sartain, Sharie       bhpbilliton    
      Vandenbrink, Justin       Weatherford Labs    
              Core Lab    
              Devon Energy    
              Shell    
2009 Baum, Cecelia   Cowan, Matt Hoffman, Paul McKinney*, "Mac"   TGS (A2D/TGS-NOPEC)    
      Milne-Andrews, Bonnie Walles, Frank     bhpbilliton    
      Davis, Donna       Fugro Robertson    
      Lazor, David       SMT    
      Lynch, Joe       bp    
              Saudi Aramco    
2008 Gibbons, Tim   Ghazi, Tarek Combes, Janet Osten, Bill Ludwig, Claudia bhpbilliton Enih, Francisca  
      Howell, William DesForges, Cheryl     Knowledge Reservoir    
      Howles, Arlen            
      Jones, Michael            
      Mather. Tom            
      Wise, Henry            
2007 Cowan, Matt   Davis, Ross Lowenstein, Glenn Levine, Steve   Swift Energy   Bishop, Edie
  Phu, Dianna   Kapitan-White, Elsa Nemeth, Ken Rensink, Dave   TGS-NOPEC    
      Revilla, Charles            
      Smith, Leta            
      Walles, Frank            
2006 Coburn, Gary   Combes, Janet Babcock, Paul Adamick, John   Apache Corp   Harle, Mary
  Light, Walter   Fontaine, Dave Henry, Steve Sternbach, Charles   bp    
  McRea, Martha   Poyntz, Ian       Shell    
  Sarrazin, Ianthe   Tucker, Thom       SMT    
2005 Allison, Mike   Berman, Art Dingler, Craig Britt, Paul Smith, Dan TGS (A2D/TGS-NOPEC)   Gordon, Shirley
  Jones, Mike   Bourque, Marsha Sternbach, Linda Sacrey, Deborah   Diversified Well Logging    
  Walles, Frank   Desforges, Cheryl       bhpbilliton    
      Nemeth, Ken       Dominion E&P    
      Renolds, Andrea (Adams)       HRA Gray & Pape    
2004 Budrevics, Valdis   Hubbell, Robert Bartell, Larry Bishop, Richard S. Lund, Jeffrey Conoco-Phillips   Trowbridge, Myrtis
  Burton, Jennifer   Lowebstein, Glenn Danforth, Al Ludwig, Claudia   Kerr-McGee    
  Cronnin, Sherrie   Medvin, Evelyn Howe, Richard     Noble Energy    
  Fisher, Elizabeth   Mullin, Rosemary Immega, Inda          
  Grubb, Jim   Norman, Carl            
  Uschner, Natalie                
2003 Erwin, Parrish   Sternbach, Linda McKinney, "Mac" Broussard, Martha Lou Becnel, James Core Lab Bieniek, Alexia Bacho, Norma Jean
  Klein, George   Levine, Steve Champion, Bill     A2D    
  Miskelly Jr., "Tom"   Bognar, Matt Scherer, Donald     Anadarko    
  Nemeth, Ken   Krapfel, George            
      Kapitan-White, Elsa            
2002 Barnes, Mike   Danforth, Al Osten, Bill Lund, Jeff Ragsdale, James Kerr-McGee Scott, Jamie Folk, Mary
  Backsen, Lee   Dingler, Craig       Phillips 66    
  Cline, Mike   Rabbio, Frank       TGS-NOPEC    
  Matthews, Stephanie   Rensink, Dave            
  Perez, Bobby   Shelton, Lee            
2001 Adams, Andrea   Boatner, Lee Barber, Sandi Calvert*, Warren   Kerr-McGee   Edwards, Linnie
  Combes, Janet   Hill, Steve Brachman, Steve     Phillips 66    
  Henning, Alison   Immega, Inda Sternbach. Charles          
  Latter, Kelly   Mott, Rene            
  McVey, Kevin   Thornton, Scott            
2000 Dronamaraju, Sharma   Babcock, Paul Adamick, John Ragsdale, "Jim" Grafton, Dean      
  Shelton, Lee   Bennett, Kara            
      Funk, Jim            
      Stone, Denise            
      Tari, Gabor            
1999 Boatner, Lee   Cassidy, Martin Aitken, Ken   Heffner, John Exxon Production Research   Watson, Naomi
  Mott, Rene   Crane, David Bonnet, Daniel          
      Moody. Evelyn Wilie Lund, Jeffrey          
      Osten, "Bill" Sacrey, Deborah          
      Pledger, Robert            
1998 Watkins, Elizabeth   Adamick, John A. Britt, Paul Mather, Annette Cooley, Gerald A. Lexco Data Systems   Bacho, Norma Jean
      Ardell, Bob Gregson, Gregory   12-Oct-98      
      Hoffman, Paul Ragsdale, "Jim"          
      Porche, Shawn            
      Stanley, Sarah            
1997     Bechtel, Chris Martin, Ann Ayers       Lewis, Nancy Bennett, Kathryn
      Gregson, Greg            
      Lund, Jeff            
      Moore, Craig            
      Sacrey, Deborah     Cooley established by Sandi Barber      
1996     Bartell, Larry Biancardi, John M. Smith, Daniel L.       Lewis, Gwinn
      Bergen, Gail R. Moore, Dwight "Clint"          
      Cooley, Gerald A.            
      Demming, Mike            
      Sternbach, Charles            
1995 Morgan, Dana   Barber, Sandi Strong Cyrus" Hefner*, John Rising Star Certificates awarded, 1st recipients, 9/95 Bulletin   Mather, Annette  
  Sternbach, Linda   Bonnet, Dan            
      Lucas, Carol            
      King, John            
      Shirley, Steve            
1994     Britt, Paul Ludwig, Claudia P. Van Siclen, Dewitt C.        
      Eubanks, Joe            
      Feldcamp, Lynn            
      Martin, Ann Ayers            
      Mather, Annette            
1993     Aronov, Saul Noll Jr., Charles R. "Chuck" Barber, Thomas D.        
      Moore Dwight, "Clint" Cooley, Gerald A. Rice Peggy J.        
      Selvius, Doug            
      Yilmaz, Pinar            
      Malek-Aslani, Morad Posthumously            
1992 Volunteer Award   Adamick, John A. Bishop, Richard S. Schumacher, Dietmar     Ramig, Joyce  
  Annette MaTHER   Fontaine, Dave Smith, Daniel L.          
      Gorman, John Merritt            
      Lantz, Jim            
      Oldani, Martin J.            
1991     Chronic, John Kronman, George E. Harrison*, Clyde E.     Knight, Linda B. 1st June Bulletin posting
      Lattu, Andrew   McLeod, Richard R.        
      Locklin, Jo Ann            
      Rieser, Robert            
      van Gelder, Sue            
1990 First Citations for PA   Bentley, Barbara P. Bishop, William F. Grafton, Dean June 1990 Bulletin Amoco    
  First Corporate Star noted.   Biancardi, John M. Ross, Carolyn Miracle   June 1990 Bulletin      
      Eisenhardt, William C.     June 1990 Bulletin      
      Falkenstein, Bruce A.     June 1990 Bulletin      
      Starr, Stephen G.     June 1990 Bulletin      
1989 PA Awardee Pictures are in bulletin   Aitken, F. Kenneth Calvert, Warren L. Daura*, Mathew D. June 1989 Bulletin      
      Houston Geological Auxiliary     June 1989 Bulletin      
      Ludwig, Claudia P.     June 1989 Bulletin      
      Neville, W. Don     June 1989 Bulletin      
1988 1988 PAs are in directory   Gruebel, Marilyn M. Hefner, John Kiatta, Howard W. June 1988 Bulletin      
  PA Awardee Pictures are in bulletin   Kronman, George E.     June 1988 Bulletin      
      McFarlan Jr., Edward     June 1988 Bulletin      
      Reynolds, Santiago M.     June 1988 Bulletin      
      Strong, Cyrus     June 1988 Bulletin      
1987 1987 PAs are not in Directory; no citations   Eggleston, David M. Amoruso, John Cooley*, Gerald A. June 1987 Bulletin      
  Listed in President Chuck Noll's letter   Harrison, Clyde E.     June 1987 Bulletin      
      Hefner, John PAs annouunced in President's column   June 1987 Bulletin      
      McLeod, Richard R.     June 1987 Bulletin      
      Sauri, John W.     June 1987 Bulletin      
1986       Broussard, Martha Lou Amoruso, John June 1986 Bulletin      
1985       Chuber, Stew Curtis*, Doris M. June 1985 Bulletin      
        Reso, Tony Lewis Jr.*, James O. June 1985 Bulletin      
1984       Grafton, Dean Wheeler*, James A. June 1984 Bulletin      
1983       Boyd, Walter Cantrell*, Ralph B. June 1983 Bulletin      
          Lewis*, Ray C. June 1983 Bulletin      
1982       Beckwith, Clyde G. Turner*, Edd R. June 1982 Bulletin      
1981       Van Siclen, Dewitt C. Burkhead*, Wayne Z. June 1981 Bulletin      
        Wheeler, James A.   June 1981 Bulletin      
1980 Dean Grafton, President     Marshal, Sabin W. Colle*, Jack O. June 1980 Bulletin      
        Turner, Edd R. Haas*, Merrill W. June 1980 Bulletin      
          Rieke*, Robert R. June 1980 Bulletin      
1978 Distinguished Service was established by the Executive Board     Lewis Jr., James O. Childers*, Almer F. June 1978 Bulletin      
1977         Bowles*, R. C. June 1977 Bulletin      
1976         Smith Jr.*, Fred L. June 1976 Bulletin      
1975         Sample, Charles Hurst June 1975 Bulletin      
1974         Clark*, Stuart K. June 1974 Bulletin      
1973         Eby*, J. Brian June 1973 Bulletin      
          Hanna*, Marcus A. June 1973 Bulletin      
          Vetter*, John M. June 1973 Bulletin      
1972         Martyn*, Phil F. Sept 1972 Bulletin      
          Thompson*, Wallace C. Sept 1972 Bulletin      
1971         Sheets, Martin M. June 1971 Bulletin      
1970         Halbouty*, Michel T. Sept 1970 Bulletin      
1969         Carsey*, J. Ben June 1969 Bulletin      
1968         Rainwater*, E. H. June 1968 Bulletin      
?1945-64     Not listed in 1962 directory   Bentz*, Alfred   Not listed in '56 or '58 directory    
1960     Not listed in 1962 directory   Belt, Ben C. May 1960 bulletin      
        x Cram*, Ira H. May 1960 bulletin      
        x Davis*, Morgan J. May 1960 bulletin      
        x Mason*, Shirley L. May 1960 bulletin      
1959       x Bell*, Olin G. 4/1960, 1 of 11      
    Editor's - 2011   x Bowman*, Wayne F. 4/1960, 1 of 11      
    Chairman's - 2014   x Sawtelle*, George 4/1960, 1 of 11      
    Outstanding Board - 2014   x Wolf*, Albert G. 4/1960, 1 of 11      
1956 1961? per KEN calculation   x Moody*, Clarence L. 4/1960, 1 of 11 Not listed in 1956 directory, appears in 1958    
1956 1960-61 per KEN calculation 1st/2nd HGS President x Suman*, John R. 4/1960, 1 of 11 Not listed in 1956 directory, appears in 1958    
1951   1952-53 Directory   x Weaver*, Paul 4/1960, 1 of 11      
1948 per AAPG memorial 1948-49 Directory   x Ellisor*, Alva C. 4/1960, 1 of 11      
1945   1948-49 Directory Not listed in 1962 directory   Sellards*, Elias H. 4/1960, 1 of 11      
1941   1948-49 Directory Not listed in 1962 directory   Deussen*, Alexander 4/1960, 1 of 11      
1937   1948-49 Directory   x Pratt*, Wallace E. 4/1960, 1 of 11   Check September Bulletins  
First Awarded 1995 2014, 2011, 2014 1987 1978 1937 1998 1990?    

 

Platinum Level $25,000 and over
Gold Level $10,000 to $24,999
Silver Level $2,000 to $9,999
Bronze $500 to $1,999