Awards List

HGS Award Receipient Master List

Year/Award Rising Star Chairman's -Ch, Editor -Ed, Outstanding Board -OB President's Distinguished Service Honorary Life Gerald A. Cooley Corporate Star Teacher HGA DSA
2017 Yarrington, Ryan Dickson, Bill Towle, Phil Revilla, Charles Cassidy, Martin Walles, Frank Anadarko Kathryn Barclay  
  Adeniran, Stephen Moran, John Shannon, Tami Immega, Neil     Southwestern Energy    
  Odumodu, Nkechi Desforges, Cheryl Bryndzia, L. Taras Xu, Weixin (Wayne)     Marathon Oil    
  Hammil, Brad   Breyer, John       Thunder Exploration    
  LaBrant Smith, Winona   Hill, Barbara       Town in City Brewing    
2016 Germano, Rich Calvin, Christina Jordan, John

Henning, Allison, posthumously

Combes, Janet        
  Jarrah, Firas Camp, Wayne Quandt, Larry Choen, Sharon Hoffman, Paul        
  McGlynn, Ian MacQuaker, James H. "Joe"   Deming, Mike          
  Weitkenat, Sydney Reed, Thomas   McCarrol, Tom          
    Vandenbrink, Justin   Milne-Andrews, Bonnie          
    Woodhouse, Bruce   Phu, Diana          
        Pledger, Robert          
        Sartain, Sharie          
        Tucker, Thom          
2015 Guzman, Bryan Black, Susan Erppenbeck, Mike Stone, Denise Babcock, Paul Sternbach, Linda R.   Krupla, Ilena  
  Lemons, Cassee Brooks, Trevor Higgenbotham, Christina   Brachman, Steve        
    Cowan, Matt              
    Effler, Mike Pritchett, Sue            
    Ghazi, Tarek Reynolds, Dave            
    Immega, Neal              
    Marks, Ed              
    Revilla, Charles              
    Sartain, Sharie              
2014 Alavarces, Crystal Gillis, Gretchen -Ch Burton, Jennifer Cassidy, Martin Barber, Sandi   See Corporate Star Tab Zeno, Astra Jones, Norma Jean
  Brynzdia, Taras Hart, Bruce -Ch Davis, Donna Earle, Steve Walles, Frank        
  Kimiagar, Sean Woodhouse, Bruce -Ch Forlenza, Mike Phu, Dianna          
    Dombrowski. John -OB   Thorton, Scott          
2013 Guasch. Enrique Miller, David -Ed Babcock, Paul Dombrowski. John Getz, Steve Tubb, John Core Lab Klein, Carolyn Bishop, Edie
  Macalello, Steven   Cameron, Michael Santagrossi, Patricia     Devon Energy    
  Saudale, Ellya   Sternbach, Linda       ExxonMobil    
  Salazar, Michael   Tonner, David       Fugro    
      Van Horn, Michael       Schlumberger    
              Shell    
              Weatherford Labs    
2012 Baral, Sameer Lin, Fang -Ed Babcock, Sandra Smith, Marvin Danforth, Al Sternbach, Charles Core Lab Reyes, Jennifer  
  Choens, Sharon   Laidacker, Rosemary Tubb, John     Devon Energy    
  Fagelman, Marc   McDonald Kathy Allison, Mike     ExxonMobil    
  Riegler, Paul           Marathon Oil    
  Xu, Wayne                
2011 Erpenbeck, Mike Krueger, Lisa -Ed McCarroll, Tom Deming, Mike Sternbach, Linda Sacrey, Deborah CGG Veritas   Smith, Winona Labrant
  Laidacker, Rosemary Medvin, Evelyn Getz, Steve     Subsurface Consultants    
  Lemke, Shannon   Phu, Dianna McRae, Martha     Southwestern Energy    
  Limbaugh, Kelly     Mott, Rene     bhpbilliton    
  Mason, Bill           Swift Energy    
              TGS    
              Devon Energy    
              Weatherford    
2010 Kidd, Carrie   Burton, Jennifer   Nemeth, Ken   Swift Energy    
  Tonner, David   Combes, Janet       AOA Geophysics    
      Lynch, Joe       Fugro Robertson    
      Pritchett, Sue       TGS-NOPEC    
      Sartain, Sharie       bhpbilliton    
      Vandenbrink, Justin       Weatherford Labs    
              Core Lab    
              Devon Energy    
              Shell    
2009 Baum, Cecelia   Cowan, Matt Hoffman, Paul McKinney*, "Mac"   TGS (A2D/TGS-NOPEC)    
      Milne-Andrews, Bonnie Walles, Frank     bhpbilliton    
      Davis, Donna       Fugro Robertson    
      Lazor, David       SMT    
      Lynch, Joe       bp    
              Saudi Aramco    
2008 Gibbons, Tim   Ghazi, Tarek Combes, Janet Osten, Bill Ludwig, Claudia bhpbilliton Enih, Francisca  
      Howell, William DesForges, Cheryl     Knowledge Reservoir    
      Howles, Arlen            
      Jones, Michael            
      Mather. Tom            
      Wise, Henry            
2007 Cowan, Matt   Davis, Ross Lowenstein, Glenn Levine, Steve   Swift Energy   Bishop, Edie
  Phu, Dianna   Kapitan-White, Elsa Nemeth, Ken Rensink, Dave   TGS-NOPEC    
      Revilla, Charles            
      Smith, Leta            
      Walles, Frank            
2006 Coburn, Gary   Combes, Janet Babcock, Paul Adamick, John   Apache Corp   Harle, Mary
  Light, Walter   Fontaine, Dave Henry, Steve Sternbach, Charles   bp    
  McRea, Martha   Poyntz, Ian       Shell    
  Sarrazin, Ianthe   Tucker, Thom       SMT    
2005 Allison, Mike   Berman, Art Dingler, Craig Britt, Paul Smith, Dan TGS (A2D/TGS-NOPEC)   Gordon, Shirley
  Jones, Mike   Bourque, Marsha Sternbach, Linda Sacrey, Deborah   Diversified Well Logging    
  Walles, Frank   Desforges, Cheryl       bhpbilliton    
      Nemeth, Ken       Dominion E&P    
      Renolds, Andrea (Adams)       HRA Gray & Pape    
2004 Budrevics, Valdis   Hubbell, Robert Bartell, Larry Bishop, Richard S. Lund, Jeffrey Conoco-Phillips   Trowbridge, Myrtis
  Burton, Jennifer   Lowebstein, Glenn Danforth, Al Ludwig, Claudia   Kerr-McGee    
  Cronnin, Sherrie   Medvin, Evelyn Howe, Richard     Noble Energy    
  Fisher, Elizabeth   Mullin, Rosemary Immega, Inda          
  Grubb, Jim   Norman, Carl            
  Uschner, Natalie                
2003 Erwin, Parrish   Sternbach, Linda McKinney, "Mac" Broussard, Martha Lou Becnel, James Core Lab Bieniek, Alexia Bacho, Norma Jean
  Klein, George   Levine, Steve Champion, Bill     A2D    
  Miskelly Jr., "Tom"   Bognar, Matt  Scherer, Donald     Anadarko    
  Nemeth, Ken   Krapfel, George            
      Kapitan-White, Elsa            
2002 Barnes, Mike   Danforth, Al Osten, Bill Lund, Jeff Ragsdale, James Kerr-McGee Scott, Jamie Folk, Mary
  Backsen, Lee   Dingler, Craig       Phillips 66    
  Cline, Mike   Rabbio, Frank       TGS-NOPEC    
  Matthews, Stephanie Rensink, Dave            
  Perez, Bobby   Shelton, Lee            
2001 Adams, Andrea   Boatner, Lee Barber, Sandi Calvert*, Warren   Kerr-McGee   Edwards, Linnie
  Combes, Janet   Hill, Steve Brachman, Steve     Phillips 66    
  Henning, Alison   Immega, Inda Sternbach. Charles          
  Latter, Kelly   Mott, Rene            
  McVey, Kevin   Thornton, Scott            
2000 Dronamaraju, Sharma Babcock, Paul Adamick, John Ragsdale, "Jim" Grafton, Dean      
  Shelton, Lee   Bennett, Kara            
      Funk, Jim            
      Stone, Denise            
      Tari, Gabor            
1999 Boatner, Lee   Cassidy, Martin Aitken, Ken   Heffner, John Exxon Production Research Watson, Naomi
  Mott, Rene   Crane, David Bonnet, Daniel          
      Moody. Evelyn Wilie Lund, Jeffrey          
      Osten, "Bill" Sacrey, Deborah          
      Pledger, Robert            
1998 Watkins, Elizabeth   Adamick, John A. Britt, Paul Mather, Annette Cooley, Gerald A. Lexco Data Systems   Bacho, Norma Jean
      Ardell, Bob Gregson, Gregory   12-Oct-98      
      Hoffman, Paul Ragsdale, "Jim"          
      Porche, Shawn            
      Stanley, Sarah            
1997     Bechtel, Chris Martin, Ann Ayers       Lewis, Nancy Bennett, Kathryn
      Gregson, Greg            
      Lund, Jeff            
      Moore, Craig            
      Sacrey, Deborah            
1996     Bartell, Larry Biancardi, John M. Smith, Daniel L.       Lewis, Gwinn
      Bergen, Gail R. Moore, Dwight "Clint"          
      Cooley, Gerald A.            
      Demming, Mike            
      Sternbach, Charles            
1995 Morgan, Dana   Barber, Sandi Strong, Cyrus Hefner*, John Rising Star Certificates awarded, 1st recipients, 9/95 Bulletin Mather, Annette
  Sternbach, Linda   Bonnet, Dan            
      Lucas, Carol            
      King, John            
      Shirley, Steve            
1994     Britt, Paul Ludwig, Claudia P. Van Siclen, Dewitt C.        
      Eubanks, Joe            
      Feldcamp, Lynn            
      Martin, Ann Ayers            
      Mather, Annette            
1993     Aronov, Saul Noll Jr., Charles R. "Chuck" Barber, Thomas D.        
      Moore, Dwight "Clint" Cooley, Gerald A. Rice Peggy J.        
      Selvius, Doug            
      Yilmaz, Pinar            
      Malek-Aslani, Morad Posthumously            
1992 Volunteer Award   Adamick, John A. Bishop, Richard S. Schumacher, Dietmar     Ramig, Joyce  
  Annette MaTHER   Fontaine, Dave Smith, Daniel L.          
      Gorman, John Merritt            
      Lantz, Jim            
      Oldani, Martin J.            
1991     Chronic, John Kronman, George E. Harrison*, Clyde E.     Knight, Linda B. 1st June Bulletin posting
      Lattu, Andrew   McLeod, Richard R.        
      Locklin, Jo Ann            
      Rieser, Robert            
      van Gelder, Sue            
1990 First Citations for PA Bentley, Barbara P. Bishop, William F. Grafton, Dean   Amoco    
  First Corporate Star noted. Biancardi, John M. Ross, Carolyn Miracle          
      Eisenhardt, William C.            
      Falkenstein, Bruce A.            
      Starr, Stephen G.            
1989 PA Awardee Pictures are in bulletin Aitken, F. Kenneth Calvert, Warren L. Daura*, Mathew D.        
      Houston Geological Auxiliary          
      Ludwig, Claudia P.            
      Neville, W. Don            
1988 1988 PAs are in directory Gruebel, Marilyn M.  Hefner, John Kiatta, Howard W.        
  PA Awardee Pictures are in bulletin Kronman, George E.            
      McFarlan Jr., Edward             
      Reynolds, Santiago M.             
      Strong, Cyrus             
1987 1987 PAs are not in Directory; no citations Eggleston, David M. Amoruso, John Cooley*, Gerald A.        
  Listed in President Chuck Noll's letter Harrison, Clyde E.            
      Hefner, John PAs annouunced in President's column        
      McLeod, Richard R.            
      Sauri, John W.            
1986       Broussard, Martha Lou Amoruso, John        
1985       Chuber, Stew Curtis*, Doris M.        
        Reso, Tony Lewis Jr.*, James O.        
1984       Grafton, Dean Wheeler*, James A.        
1983       Boyd, Walter Cantrell*, Ralph B.        
          Lewis*, Ray C.        
1982       Beckwith, Clyde G. Turner*, Edd R.        
1981       Van Siclen, Dewitt C. Burkhead*, Wayne Z.        
        Wheeler, James A.          
1980 Dean Grafton, President   Marshal, Sabin W. Colle*, Jack O.        
        Turner, Edd R. Haas*, Merrill W.        
          Rieke*, Robert R.        
1978 Distinguished Service was established by the Executive Board Lewis Jr., James O. Childers*, Almer F.        
1977         Bowles*, R. C.        
1976         Smith Jr.*, Fred L.        
1975         Sample, Charles Hurst      
1974         Clark*, Stuart K.        
          LeBlanc*, Rufus J.        
1973         Eby*, J. Brian        
          Hanna*, Marcus A.        
          Vetter*, John M.        
1972         Martyn*, Phil F.        
          Thompson*, Wallace C.      
1971         Sheets, Martin M.        
1970         Halbouty*, Michel T.        
1969         Carsey*, J. Ben        
1968         Rainwater*, E. H.        
1962         Bentz*, Alfred        
1960         Belt, Ben C.        
          Cram*, Ira H.        
          Davis*, Morgan J.        
          Mason*, Shirley L.        
1959         Bell*, Olin G.        
    Editor's - 2011     Bowman*, Wayne F.        
    Chairman's - 2014     Sawtelle*, George        
    Outstanding Board - 2014     Wolf*, Albert G.        
1956         Suman*, John R.        
1956         Moody*, Clarence L.        
1951         Weaver*, Paul        
1948         Ellisor*, Alva C.        
1945         Sellards*, Elias H.        
1941         Deussen*, Alexander        
1937         Pratt*, Wallace E.        
First Awarded 1995 2014, 2011, 2014 1987 1978 1937 1998 1990?