Awards List

HGS Award Receipient Master List

Year/AwardRising StarChairman's -Ch, Editor -Ed, Outstanding Board -OBPresident'sDistinguished ServiceHonorary LifeGerald A. CooleyCorporate StarTeacherHGA DSA
2018Nicole ArresLuis BaezStephen AdeniranRosemary Laidacker Richard S. BishopAnadarkoJody Gibson 
 Lisa NeelenDiane BrittGustavo CarpioEvelyn Medvin  Baker Hughes, a GE company  
 Judy SchulenbergObie DjordjevicSean KimiagarCarl E. Norman  Chevron  
 Tim ShaneBryan GuzmanWalter Light   Southwestern Energy  
 Alicia StaszycArlin HowlesJohn Tubb, Jr.      
  Troy MeinenOwen McWhirter      
  Letha SlagleJace McWhirter      
2017Yarrington, RyanDickson, BillTowle, PhilRevilla, CharlesCassidy, MartinWalles, FrankAnadarkoKathryn Barclay 
 Adeniran, StephenMoran, JohnShannon, TamiImmega, Neil  Southwestern Energy  
 Odumodu, NkechiDesforges, CherylBryndzia, L. TarasXu, Weixin (Wayne)  Marathon Oil  
 Hammil, Brad Breyer, John   Thunder Exploration  
 LaBrant Smith, Winona Hill, Barbara   Town in City Brewing  
2016Germano, RichCalvin, ChristinaJordan, John

Henning, Allison, posthumously

Combes, Janet    
 Jarrah, FirasCamp, WayneQuandt, LarryChoen, SharonHoffman, Paul    
 McGlynn, IanMacQuaker, James H. "Joe" Deming, Mike     
 Weitkenat, SydneyReed, Thomas McCarrol, Tom     
  Vandenbrink, Justin Milne-Andrews, Bonnie     
  Woodhouse, Bruce Phu, Diana     
    Pledger, Robert     
    Sartain, Sharie     
    Tucker, Thom     
2015Guzman, BryanBlack, SusanErppenbeck, MikeStone, DeniseBabcock, PaulSternbach, Linda R. Krupla, Ilena 
 Lemons, CasseeBrooks, TrevorHiggenbotham, Christina Brachman, Steve    
  Cowan, Matt       
  Effler, MikePritchett, Sue      
  Ghazi, TarekReynolds, Dave      
  Immega, Neal       
  Marks, Ed       
  Revilla, Charles       
  Sartain, Sharie       
2014Alavarces, CrystalGillis, Gretchen -ChBurton, JenniferCassidy, MartinBarber, Sandi See Corporate Star TabZeno, AstraJones, Norma Jean
 Brynzdia, TarasHart, Bruce -ChDavis, DonnaEarle, SteveWalles, Frank    
 Kimiagar, SeanWoodhouse, Bruce -ChForlenza, MikePhu, Dianna     
  Dombrowski. John -OB Thorton, Scott     
2013Guasch. EnriqueMiller, David -EdBabcock, PaulDombrowski. JohnGetz, SteveTubb, JohnCore LabKlein, CarolynBishop, Edie
 Macalello, Steven Cameron, MichaelSantagrossi, Patricia  Devon Energy  
 Saudale, Ellya Sternbach, Linda   ExxonMobil  
 Salazar, Michael Tonner, David   Fugro  
   Van Horn, Michael   Schlumberger  
       Shell  
       Weatherford Labs  
2012Baral, SameerLin, Fang -EdBabcock, SandraSmith, MarvinDanforth, AlSternbach, CharlesCore LabReyes, Jennifer 
 Choens, Sharon Laidacker, RosemaryTubb, John  Devon Energy  
 Fagelman, Marc McDonald KathyAllison, Mike  ExxonMobil  
 Riegler, Paul     Marathon Oil  
 Xu, Wayne        
2011Erpenbeck, MikeKrueger, Lisa -EdMcCarroll, TomDeming, MikeSternbach, LindaSacrey, DeborahCGG Veritas Smith, Winona Labrant
 Laidacker, RosemaryMedvin, EvelynGetz, Steve  Subsurface Consultants  
 Lemke, Shannon Phu, DiannaMcRae, Martha  Southwestern Energy  
 Limbaugh, Kelly  Mott, Rene  bhpbilliton  
 Mason, Bill     Swift Energy  
       TGS  
       Devon Energy  
       Weatherford  
2010Kidd, Carrie Burton, Jennifer Nemeth, Ken Swift Energy  
 Tonner, David Combes, Janet   AOA Geophysics  
   Lynch, Joe   Fugro Robertson  
   Pritchett, Sue   TGS-NOPEC  
   Sartain, Sharie   bhpbilliton  
   Vandenbrink, Justin   Weatherford Labs  
       Core Lab  
       Devon Energy  
       Shell  
2009Baum, Cecelia Cowan, MattHoffman, PaulMcKinney*, "Mac" TGS (A2D/TGS-NOPEC)  
   Milne-Andrews, BonnieWalles, Frank  bhpbilliton  
   Davis, Donna   Fugro Robertson  
   Lazor, David   SMT  
   Lynch, Joe   bp  
       Saudi Aramco  
2008Gibbons, Tim Ghazi, TarekCombes, JanetOsten, BillLudwig, ClaudiabhpbillitonEnih, Francisca 
   Howell, WilliamDesForges, Cheryl  Knowledge Reservoir  
   Howles, Arlen      
   Jones, Michael      
   Mather. Tom      
   Wise, Henry      
2007Cowan, Matt Davis, RossLowenstein, GlennLevine, Steve Swift Energy Bishop, Edie
 Phu, Dianna Kapitan-White, ElsaNemeth, KenRensink, Dave TGS-NOPEC  
   Revilla, Charles      
   Smith, Leta      
   Walles, Frank      
2006Coburn, Gary Combes, JanetBabcock, PaulAdamick, John Apache Corp Harle, Mary
 Light, Walter Fontaine, DaveHenry, SteveSternbach, Charles bp  
 McRea, Martha Poyntz, Ian   Shell  
 Sarrazin, Ianthe Tucker, Thom   SMT  
2005Allison, Mike Berman, ArtDingler, CraigBritt, PaulSmith, DanTGS (A2D/TGS-NOPEC) Gordon, Shirley
 Jones, Mike Bourque, MarshaSternbach, LindaSacrey, Deborah Diversified Well Logging  
 Walles, Frank Desforges, Cheryl   bhpbilliton  
   Nemeth, Ken   Dominion E&P  
   Renolds, Andrea (Adams)   HRA Gray & Pape  
2004Budrevics, Valdis Hubbell, RobertBartell, LarryBishop, Richard S.Lund, JeffreyConoco-Phillips Trowbridge, Myrtis
 Burton, Jennifer Lowebstein, GlennDanforth, AlLudwig, Claudia Kerr-McGee  
 Cronnin, Sherrie Medvin, EvelynHowe, Richard  Noble Energy  
 Fisher, Elizabeth Mullin, RosemaryImmega, Inda     
 Grubb, Jim Norman, Carl      
 Uschner, Natalie        
2003Erwin, Parrish Sternbach, LindaMcKinney, "Mac"Broussard, Martha LouBecnel, JamesCore LabBieniek, AlexiaBacho, Norma Jean
 Klein, George Levine, SteveChampion, Bill  A2D  
 Miskelly Jr., "Tom" Bognar, Matt Scherer, Donald  Anadarko  
 Nemeth, Ken Krapfel, George      
   Kapitan-White, Elsa      
2002Barnes, Mike Danforth, AlOsten, BillLund, JeffRagsdale, JamesKerr-McGeeScott, JamieFolk, Mary
 Backsen, Lee Dingler, Craig   Phillips 66  
 Cline, Mike Rabbio, Frank   TGS-NOPEC  
 Matthews, StephanieRensink, Dave      
 Perez, Bobby Shelton, Lee      
2001Adams, Andrea Boatner, LeeBarber, SandiCalvert*, Warren Kerr-McGee Edwards, Linnie
 Combes, Janet Hill, SteveBrachman, Steve  Phillips 66  
 Henning, Alison Immega, IndaSternbach. Charles     
 Latter, Kelly Mott, Rene      
 McVey, Kevin Thornton, Scott      
2000Dronamaraju, SharmaBabcock, PaulAdamick, JohnRagsdale, "Jim"Grafton, Dean   
 Shelton, Lee Bennett, Kara      
   Funk, Jim      
   Stone, Denise      
   Tari, Gabor      
1999Boatner, Lee Cassidy, MartinAitken, Ken Heffner, JohnExxon Production ResearchWatson, Naomi
 Mott, Rene Crane, DavidBonnet, Daniel     
   Moody. Evelyn WilieLund, Jeffrey     
   Osten, "Bill"Sacrey, Deborah     
   Pledger, Robert      
1998Watkins, Elizabeth Adamick, John A.Britt, PaulMather, AnnetteCooley, Gerald A.Lexco Data Systems Bacho, Norma Jean
   Ardell, BobGregson, Gregory 12-Oct-98   
   Hoffman, PaulRagsdale, "Jim"     
   Porche, Shawn      
   Stanley, Sarah      
1997  Bechtel, ChrisMartin, Ann Ayers   Lewis, NancyBennett, Kathryn
   Gregson, Greg      
   Lund, Jeff      
   Moore, Craig      
   Sacrey, Deborah      
1996  Bartell, LarryBiancardi, John M.Smith, Daniel L.   Lewis, Gwinn
   Bergen, Gail R.Moore, Dwight "Clint"     
   Cooley, Gerald A.      
   Demming, Mike      
   Sternbach, Charles      
1995Morgan, Dana Barber, SandiStrong, CyrusHefner*, JohnRising Star Certificates awarded, 1st recipients, 9/95 BulletinMather, Annette
 Sternbach, Linda Bonnet, Dan      
   Lucas, Carol      
   King, John      
   Shirley, Steve      
1994  Britt, PaulLudwig, Claudia P.Van Siclen, Dewitt C.    
   Eubanks, Joe      
   Feldcamp, Lynn      
   Martin, Ann Ayers      
   Mather, Annette      
1993  Aronov, SaulNoll Jr., Charles R. "Chuck"Barber, Thomas D.    
   Moore, Dwight "Clint"Cooley, Gerald A.Rice Peggy J.    
   Selvius, Doug      
   Yilmaz, Pinar      
   Malek-Aslani, Morad Posthumously      
1992Volunteer Award Adamick, John A.Bishop, Richard S.Schumacher, Dietmar  Ramig, Joyce 
 Annette MaTHER Fontaine, DaveSmith, Daniel L.     
   Gorman, John Merritt      
   Lantz, Jim      
   Oldani, Martin J.      
1991  Chronic, JohnKronman, George E.Harrison*, Clyde E.  Knight, Linda B.1st June Bulletin posting
   Lattu, Andrew McLeod, Richard R.    
   Locklin, Jo Ann      
   Rieser, Robert      
   van Gelder, Sue      
1990First Citations for PABentley, Barbara P.Bishop, William F.Grafton, Dean Amoco  
 First Corporate Star noted.Biancardi, John M.Ross, Carolyn Miracle     
   Eisenhardt, William C.      
   Falkenstein, Bruce A.      
   Starr, Stephen G.      
1989PA Awardee Pictures are in bulletinAitken, F. KennethCalvert, Warren L.Daura*, Mathew D.    
   Houston Geological Auxiliary     
   Ludwig, Claudia P.      
   Neville, W. Don      
19881988 PAs are in directoryGruebel, Marilyn M. Hefner, JohnKiatta, Howard W.    
 PA Awardee Pictures are in bulletinKronman, George E.      
   McFarlan Jr., Edward       
   Reynolds, Santiago M.       
   Strong, Cyrus       
19871987 PAs are not in Directory; no citationsEggleston, David M.Amoruso, JohnCooley*, Gerald A.    
 Listed in President Chuck Noll's letterHarrison, Clyde E.      
   Hefner, JohnPAs annouunced in President's column    
   McLeod, Richard R.      
   Sauri, John W.      
1986   Broussard, Martha LouAmoruso, John    
1985   Chuber, StewCurtis*, Doris M.    
    Reso, TonyLewis Jr.*, James O.    
1984   Grafton, DeanWheeler*, James A.    
1983   Boyd, WalterCantrell*, Ralph B.    
     Lewis*, Ray C.    
1982   Beckwith, Clyde G.Turner*, Edd R.    
1981   Van Siclen, Dewitt C.Burkhead*, Wayne Z.    
    Wheeler, James A.     
1980Dean Grafton, President Marshal, Sabin W.Colle*, Jack O.    
    Turner, Edd R.Haas*, Merrill W.    
     Rieke*, Robert R.    
1978Distinguished Service was established by the Executive BoardLewis Jr., James O.Childers*, Almer F.    
1977    Bowles*, R. C.    
1976    Smith Jr.*, Fred L.    
1975    Sample, Charles Hurst   
1974    Clark*, Stuart K.    
     LeBlanc*, Rufus J.    
1973    Eby*, J. Brian    
     Hanna*, Marcus A.    
     Vetter*, John M.    
1972    Martyn*, Phil F.    
     Thompson*, Wallace C.   
1971    Sheets, Martin M.    
1970    Halbouty*, Michel T.    
1969    Carsey*, J. Ben    
1968    Rainwater*, E. H.    
1962    Bentz*, Alfred    
1960    Belt, Ben C.    
     Cram*, Ira H.    
     Davis*, Morgan J.    
     Mason*, Shirley L.    
1959    Bell*, Olin G.    
  Editor's - 2011  Bowman*, Wayne F.    
  Chairman's - 2014  Sawtelle*, George    
  Outstanding Board - 2014  Wolf*, Albert G.    
1956    Suman*, John R.    
1956    Moody*, Clarence L.    
1951    Weaver*, Paul    
1948    Ellisor*, Alva C.    
1945    Sellards*, Elias H.    
1941    Deussen*, Alexander    
1937    Pratt*, Wallace E.    
First Awarded19952014, 2011, 201419871978193719981990?